Awards

Minneapolis Preservation Award

Renovation of historic Hosmer Library, a Carnegie-Era Library                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

First Place Award for Most Innovative Design

From the Minnesota Construction Association in the Research, Innovation, or Technology category for The Relocation of “Tableau” Design – A Native American Mosaic. David Campbell

Merit Award of Excellence

From the Minnesota Construction Association in the Research, Innovation, or Technology category for “Waterproofing ICF Foundations: Two Steps Forward, Three Steps Back” David Campbell.

First Place Award of Excellence

From the Minnesota Construction Association in the Research, Innovation, or Technology category for “Low Slope Roofs are Rotting” Dwight Benoy and Pamela Jergenson.

Principals Award

Presented to Gary Patrick and Richard W. Phillips from the Minneapolis/St. Paul Chapter of the Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) for gratitude and recognition of outstanding and continuing support 

First Place Award for Most Innovative Design

Minnesota Construction Association, Remedial Window Injection. David Campbell                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Principals Award

Presented to Gary Patrick and Richard W. Phillips from the Minneapolis/St. Paul Chapter of the Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) for gratitude and recognition of outstanding and continuing support 

Richard M. Horowitz Memorial Award

for Excellence in Article writing from RCI, Inc. David Campbell                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

First Place Award

RCI Document Competition for Large Roofing Project, University of Chicago Lab Schools, Chicago, Illinois

Green Roof and Wall Awards of Excellence

Cities Alive 8th Annual Green Roof and Wall Conference                                                                                                            

Second Place Award

Sika Sarnafil Roof Consultant Project Competition. Target Center Vegetated “Green” Reroofing Project, Minneapolis, Minnesota                                                                                                         

Principals Award

presented to Richard W. Phillips from the Minneapolis/St. Paul Chapter of Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) for gratitude and recognition of outstanding and continuing support 

First Place Award

RCI Document Competition, Waterproofing Investigation at Promenade Oaks Condominiums, Eagan, Minnesota. David Campbell

Platinum Award

From Minnesota Chief Engineers Guild in recognition and gratitude for unwavering and continued support.

Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers for Outstanding Support

to the Engineering Profession as a Sustaining Firm 

Outstanding Volunteer Award

to Pete Nottleson from the Roof Consultants Institute                                                                                                                                                               

Certificate of Appreciation

Presented to Dwight Benoy in recognition of outstanding contribution to the Mississippi Headwaters Chapter of the U.S. Green Building Council through dedicated service and leadership 

First Place Award

Roof Consultants Institute for excellence in large roofing/waterproofing project documents                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Grand Award

Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota. Waterproofing and Sub-drainage Design of Concourses A, B, and C– Minneapolis/St. Paul International Airport                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Tom Roche Award

Presented to Dwight Benoy by the American Council of Engineering Companies of Minnesota (ACEC/MN) as recognition of career achievement exemplifying the passion for engineering and ACEC/MN demonstration by one of the founders of ACEC/MN 

Richard M. Horowitz Memorial Award

for Excellence in Article writing from RCI, Inc. Don Kilpatrick    

Metal Architecture Design Awards Program

Program for University of Minnesota Northrop Auditorium

Second Place Award

From NRCA Gold Circle Award for the University of Chicago, Oriental Institute

Second Place Award

RCI Document Competition for Large Roofing Project Villa Sancta Scholastica

Honor Award

from ACEC/MN for University of Minnesota Northrop Plaza Restoration                                                                                                                                            

Award from Associate for Facilities Engineering

Twin Cities Chapter 13, in recognition and appreciation for many hours of effort and selfless contribution towards the success of CPE/CPMM Programs

Outstanding Honoree Contributor

In recognition for providing high quality learning opportunities for students from the Minnesota Association of School Maintenance Supervisors 

Honorable Mention

for MA (Metal Architecture) Design Awards Competition University of Minnesota Field House

Second Place Award

RCI Document Competition for Small Roofing Project Downtown Water Plant, Austin, Minnesota

Award of Excellence

from Minnesota Council on Physical Activity and Sports                                                                                                              

Firm of the Year Award

from the Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota (ACEC/MN)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

President's Award

was presented to Dwight Benoy from the Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota (ACEC/MN) for outstanding contributions of time and effort for the benefit of the Consulting Engineers Council   

Grand Award

From the Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota (ACEC/MN) for WALDO Wall, Window, and Door Management Program                                                                                                          

Principal's Award

presented to Richard W. Phillips from the Minneapolis/St. Paul Chapter of the Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) for gratitude and recognition of outstanding and continuing support 

Outstanding Track Facility Award

to Inspec, Inc. from U.S. Tennis Court & Track Builders Association (USTC&TBA) for New Ulm High School Track Facility project

Eagle Award

from Associated Builders and Contractors (ABC) for excellence in construction                                                    

Projects of Distinction Award

from the Wisconsin Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. for Moisture/Thermal for the Lindbergh terminal roof replacement project                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

First Place Award

from the Wisconsin Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. in recognition of the outstanding achievement reflected by the quality, innovation, and teamwork for roof replacement at the Lindbergh terminal roof replacement project 

Honorable Mention

for MA (Metal Architecture) Design Awards Competition Minneapolis International Airport-Lindbergh Terminal                                           

Second Place Award

from the Roofing Consultants Institute (RCI) for Document Competition Large Roofing/Waterproofing Project for Rosemount Public Schools 

Honorable Mention

from CSI for Specifications Preparation Completion Drew Fine Arts Center Hamline University, St. Paul, Minnesota

First Place Award

from RCI for Document Competition for Small Roofing Project Life Sciences Greenhouse Waterproofing and Restoration

Honorable Mention

from ACEC/MN for Minnesota State Capitol Roof Renovation 

Honorable Mention

from ACEC/MN for University of Minnesota, Duluth Roof Management Program

Distinguished Member Awards:

MN. State Chief Engineers Guild - Outstanding Service Award

Mike Remington

MN. State Chief Engineers Guild - Outstanding Service Award

Fred King

CSI-MSP - Peter A. Norum Continuous Service Award

Dick Phillips, Gary Patrick, Pam Jergenson

AFE - Educational Associates Award

Fred King

MASMS - Outstanding Contributor Award

Fred King

Associate for Facilities Engineering Co - Volunteer of the Year

Fred King

ACEC MN - Presidents Award

Dwight Benoy

Association for Facilities Engineering

Fred King

Association for Facilities Engineering - Firm Award

Inspec

Minnesota Association School Maintenance - Firm Award

Inspec

Association for Facilities Engineering - National Award

Fred King

Minnesota Association School Maintenance - Firm Award

Inspec

MASMS - Lifetime Achievement Award

Dick Phillips

MASMS - Lifetime Achievement Award

Fred King

National AFE - Volunteer of the Year Award

Fred King

CSI-MSP - President's Certificate

Pam Jergenson

CSI-MSP - Chapter Service Award

Pam Jergenson

CSI-NCR - Distinguished Service Award

Pam Jergenson

CSI-MSP - Griffith Award

Pam Jergenson

CSI-MSP - John C. Anderson Award of Excellence

Pam Jergenson

CSI-MSP - President Service Recognition

Pam Jergenson

CSI-NCR - Region Certification Chair Service Recognition

Pam Jergenson

CSI-NCR - Region Education Commendation

Pam Jergenson

The Masonry Society - TMS Board of Directors Service Recognition

Pam Jergenson

The Masonry Society - TMS Service Award

Pam Jergenson

MASMS - Outstanding Contributor Award

Fred King

AFE - Fred W. King Award for Lifetime Achievement (Inaugural Recipient)

Fred King

AFE - Twin Cities Chapter 13's Member of the Year Award

Fred King

AFE - Indoor Air Quality - Annual Technical Seminar

Inspec

AFE - Sponsoring Company of the Year

Inspec