Awards

Leadership in Innovation Award

From The Association for Facilities Engineering (AFE) as part of the annual AFE Honors Program (Region 3)

First Place Award of Excellence

From the Minnesota Construction Association in the Research, Innovation, or Technology category for The Relocation of “Tableau” Design – A Native American Mosaic. David Campbell

Merit Award of Excellence

From the Minnesota Construction Association in the Research, Innovation, or Technology category for “Waterproofing ICF Foundations: Two Steps Forward, Three Steps Back” David Campbell.

First Place Award of Excellence

From the Minnesota Construction Association in the Research, Innovation, or Technology category for “Low Slope Roofs are Rotting. Dwight Benoy and Pamela Jergenson

Principals Award

Presented to Richard W. Phillips from the Minneapolis/St. Paul Chapter of the Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) for gratitude and recognition of outstanding and continuing support

First Place Award

For Most Innovative Design, Minnesota Construction Association, Remedial Window Injection. David Campbell

Richard M. Horowitz Memorial Award for Excellence

In Article writing from RCI, Inc. David Campbell

First Place Award

RCI Document Competition for Large Roofing Project, University of Chicago Lab Schools, Chicago, Illinois

Green Roof and Wall Awards of Excellence

Cities Alive 8th Annual Green Roof and Wall Conference

Second Place Award

Sika Sarnafil Roof Consultant Project Competition. Target Center Vegetated “Green” Reroofing Project, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Platinum Award

From Minnesota Chief Engineers Guild in recognition and gratitude for unwavering and continued support.

First Place Award

RCI Document Competition, Waterproofing Investigation at Promenade Oaks Condominiums, Eagan, Minnesota. David Campbell

Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers for Outstanding Support

To the Engineering Profession as a Sustaining Firm

Outstanding Volunteer Award

To Pete Nottleson from the Roof Consultants Institute

Certificate of Appreciation

Presented to Dwight Benoy in recognition of outstanding contribution to the Mississippi Headwaters Chapter of the U.S. Green Building Council through dedicated service and leadership

First Place Award

Roof Consultants Institute for excellence in large roofing/waterproofing project documents

Grand Award

Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota. Waterproofing and Sub-drainage Design of Concourses A, B, and C– Minneapolis/St. Paul International Airport

Tom Roche Award

Presented to Dwight Benoy by the American Council of Engineering Companies of Minnesota (ACEC/MN) as recognition of career achievement exemplifying the passion for engineering and ACEC/MN demonstration by one of the founders of ACEC/MN

Richard M. Horowitz Memorial Award for Excellence

In Article writing from RCI, Inc. Don Kilpatrick

Metal Architecture Design Awards

Program for University of Minnesota Northrop Auditorium

Second Place Award

From NRCA Gold Circle Award for the University of Chicago, Oriental Institute

Second Place Award

RCI Document Competition for Large Roofing Project Villa Sancta Scholastica

Honor Award

From ACEC/MN for University of Minnesota Northrop Plaza Restoration

Award from Associate for Facilities Engineering

Twin Cities Chapter 13, in recognition and appreciation for many hours of effort and selfless contribution towards the success of CPE/CPMM Programs

Outstanding Honoree Contributor

In recognition for providing high quality learning opportunities for students from the Minnesota Association of School Maintenance Supervisors

Honorable Mention for MA (Metal Architecture) Design Awards Competition

University of Minnesota Field House

Second Place Award

RCI Document Competition for Small Roofing Project Downtown Water Plant, Austin, Minnesota

Award of Excellence

From Minnesota Council on Physical Activity and Sports Firm of the Year Award from Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota (ACEC/MN)

President’s Award

Presented to Dwight Benoy from the Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota (ACEC/MN) for outstanding contributions of time and effort for the benefit of the Consulting Engineers Council

Grand Award

From the Consulting Engineers Council of Minnesota (ACEC/MN) for WALDO Wall, Window, and Door Management Program

Principals Award

presented to Richard W. Phillips from the Minneapolis/St. Paul Chapter of the Construction Specifications Institute (CSI) for gratitude and recognition of outstanding and continuing support

Outstanding Track Facility Award

to INSPEC, INC. from U. S. Tennis Court & Track Builders Association (USTC&TBA) for New Ulm High School Track Facility project

Eagle Award

from Associated Builders and Contractors (ABC) for excellence in construction Projects of Distinction Award from the Wisconsin Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. for Moisture/Thermal for the Lindbergh terminal roof replacement project

First Place Award

from the Wisconsin Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. in recognition of the outstanding achievement reflected by the quality, innovation, and teamwork for roof replacement at the Lindbergh terminal roof replacement project

Honorable Mention

for MA (Metal Architecture) Design Awards Competition Minneapolis International Airport-Lindbergh Terminal

Second Place Award

from the Roofing Consultants Institute (RCI) for Document Competition Large Roofing/Waterproofing Project for Rosemount Public Schools

Honorable Mention

from CSI for Specifications Preparation Completion Drew Fine Arts Center Hamline University, St. Paul, Minnesota

First Place Award

from RCI for Document Competition for Small Roofing Project Life Sciences Greenhouse Waterproofing and Restoration

Honorable Mention

from ACEC/MN for Minnesota State Capitol Roof Renovation

Honorable Mention

from ACEC/MN for University of Minnesota, Duluth Roof Management Program

Distinguished Member Awards:

MN. State Chief Engineers Guild - Outstanding Service Award

Mike Remington

MN. State Chief Engineers Guild - Outstanding Service Award

Fred King

CSI - Peter A. Norum Continuous Service Award

Dick Phillips

CSI - Peter A. Norum Continuous Service Award

Dwight Benoy

AFE - Educational Associates Award

Fred King

MASMS - Outstanding Contributor Award

Fred King

Associate for Facilities Engineering Co - Volunteer of the Year

Fred King

ACEC MN - Presidents Award

Dwight Benoy

Association for Facilities Engineering

Fred King

Association for Facilities Engineering - Firm Award

Inspec

Minnesota Association School Maintenance - Firm Award

Inspec

Association for Facilities Engineering - National Award

Fred King

Minnesota Association School Maintenance - Firm Award

Inspec

MASMS - Lifetime Achievement Award

Dick Phillips

MASMS - Lifetime Achievement Award

Fred King

National AFE - Volunteer of the Year Award

Fred King